Created by Jaden Frigo in 2017

NSW STATE CONVENTION HISTORY

1st  -  Revesby                     1975  -  Convenor: Arthur Gates                              YMCA Hall Revesby

2nd  -  Wyong                      1976  -  Convenor: Ted Sams                                   Wyong Memorial Hall & RSL

3rd  -  Armidale                  1978  -  Convenors: D Pitt & D Pearce                      University of Armidale

4th  -  Cessnock                   1979  -  Convenor: Ted Sams                                     Cessnock Town Hall

5th  -  Gosford                     1980  -  Convenors: Cox, Carpenter & Weedon        Gosford & Henry Kendall High School

6th  -  Wollongong              1981  -  Convenor: Barry Wonson                               University of Wollongong

7th  -  Dubbo                       1982   -  Convenor: Bill Rolph                                     Dubbo Civic Centre

8th  -  Pt Macquarie           1983  -  Convenor: Mick Scott                                      Port Macquarie RSL Club      

9th  -  Gosford                     1984  -  Convenor: Merv Sharpe                                  Central Coast Leagues Club

10th  -  Nowra                     1985  -  Convenor: Cliff Keenan                                   Shoalhaven PCYC 

11th  -  Pt Macquarie          1986  -  Convenor: Michael Kearnes                             Port Macquarie RSL Club   

12th  -  Mudgee                   1987  -  Convenor: Cec Wilcox                                      Mudgee PCYC

13th  -   Kempsey                1989  -  Convenor: Gwen Norris                                   Melville Community Ctre

14th  -  Gorokan                 1990  -  Convenor: Gary Carpenter                                Lakehaven Sports Ctre

15th  -  Kempsey                 1991  -  Convenor: Gwen Norris                                    Melville Community Ctre

16th  -  Lismore                   1992  -  Convenor: Wilma Flannery                              Lismore Town Hall

17th  -  Parklea                   1993  -  Convenor: Ron Burrett                                      Valentine Sports Park       

18th  -  Taree                       1994  -  Convenor: Don McElligott                                Taree High School

19th  -  Terrigal                   1995  -  Convenor: Les Heaton                                      Gosford Sports Ctre

20th  -  Wellington              1996  -  Convenor: Pat Dobson                                      Wellington Civic Ctre

21st  -   Penrith                    1997  -  Convenor: Bruce Clark                                     Penrith Sports Stadium

22nd  - Bega                        1998  -  Convenor: Mike Harcourt                                 Bega Sports Complex

23rd  -  Quenbeyan             1999  -  Convenor: Carol Goodwin                               Queanbeyan Town Hall

24th  -  Liverpool                 2000  -  Convenors: David Todd & Kevin Little           Whitlam Leisure Ctre

25th  -  Coffs Harbour        2002  -  Convenor: Wilma Flannery                              Coffs Harbour Indoor B'ball St'dium

26th  -  Armidale                2003  -  Convenor: Bob Howell                                      University of New England

27th  -  Lakehaven              2004  -  Convenor: Jason Nicholson                              Lakehaven Recreation Ctre

28th  -  Narrabeen              2005  -  Convenors: Christine & Bob Mitchell               Northern Beaches Indoor Stadium

29th  -  Corowa                   2007 -  Convenors: M Haines & R Robinson-Minogue Memorial Hall

30th  -  Port Macquarie      2008  -  Convenor: Graeme Jarman                                Pt Macquarie Indoor B'ball St'dium

31st  -  Wellington               2009  -  Convenor: Roslyn Burrett                                   Wellington Civic Ctre

32nd  -  Banora Point          2010  -  Convenor: Corinne Bradshaw                            Banora Pt. High School

33rd  -  Cessnock                 2011  -  Convenors: Don & Robyn Craine                        Indoor Sports Ctre

34th  -  Kiama                     2012  -  Convenors: NSW  Square Dance Society

35th  -  Salamander Bay     2014  -  Convenors: Bev Ranclaud & Violet Kerswell

36th  -  Milton                      2015  -  Convenors: Jan Johnson & Helen Hodalj

37th  -  Woongarah             2016  -  Convenors: Gary & Carole Carpenter

38th  -  Lismore                   2017  -  Convenor:  Frances McAlister

39th  -  Tuncurry                  2018  - Convenors: Sandra & Ron Potter

40th -   Berry                        2019 -   Convenors: Leanne & Jason Nicholson